Please scroll down to get to the Building Bridges monthly newsletter.
[…] First and foremost, Mr. Nozzolio's has misquoted the law when referring to the statutory criteria the Parole Board must consider when evaluating an inmate's fitness for parole. He stated, "There are three important provisions that Parole Board members must take into account when deliberating whether an inmate is fit to be paroled. They must factor in the nature of the crime that was committed, the threat the inmate poses to society if released, and the inmate's rehabilitation record."
The Parole Board must consider many more factors than what the Senator has indicated.
NYS Executive Law § 259 (i) (2) (c) (a) states “Discretionary release on parole shall not be granted merely as a reward for good conduct or efficient performance of duties while confined but after considering if there is a reasonable probability that, if such inmate is released, he will live and remain at liberty without violating the law, and that his release is not incompatible with the welfare of society and will not so deprecate the seriousness of his crime as to undermine respect for the law.”