Wednesday, December 30, 2009
[…] 8. PAROLE NEWS: CLEMENCY RE: THE PAROLE HANDBOOK; PAROLE STATISTICS; GRAZIANO UPDATE; RULING IN SHU’AIB RAHEEM’S APPEAL FOR PROHIBITION OF RECISSION HEARING

THE ENTIRE PAROLE HANDBOOK IS AVAILABLE online at Parole's website, where you need to click on Program and Resources, and then Publications.

Since Clemency is usually granted in late December, it seems timely to look at the what the parole handbook has to say about it. This is SECTION NINE of the handbook.

1. WHAT IS EXECUTIVE CLEMENCY?
Clemency, as defined by the State Constitution (Article IV, Section 4), provides the Governor “the power to grant reprieves, commutations and pardons after convictions for all offenses except treason and cases of impeachment, upon such conditions and with such restrictions and limitations, as he may think proper...” Only the Governor may grant clemency, and it is only granted under the most compelling circumstances.

2. WHEN ARE PARDONS CONSIDERED?
Pardons may be considered if no other adequate administrative or legal remedy is available: