Tuesday, December 05, 2017
[…] Executive Law § 259-i(c)(A) provides that “[d]iscretionary release on parole shall not be granted merely as a reward for good conduct or efficient performance of duties while confined but after considering if there is a reasonable probability that, if such inmate is released, he will live and remain at liberty without violating the law, and that his release is not incompatible with the welfare of society and will not so deprecate the seriousness of his crime as to undermine respect for law.” Correction Law § 805 provides for release of inmates who have received a certificate of earned eligibility unless the Board determines “there is a reasonable probability that, if such inmate is released, he will not live and remain at liberty without violating the law and that his release is not compatible with the welfare of society.” Although these standards are no longer repeated in the regulation, this in no way modifies the statutory mandate requiring their application. Thus, the Board declines to revise its rules to provide for standards different from what is provided under the laws of New York.